The Essex National Heritage Commission

The Essex National Heritage Commission (Essex Heritage) is the non-profit management organization for the Essex National Heritage Area.  The Commission's mission is to preserve and enhance the historic, cultural, and natural resources of the Heritage Area. The Commission is supported by a 150 member Board of Commissioners who live and/or work within the area. Commissioners serve as representatives and ambassadors of the communities, businesses, community organizations, educational institutions and historic, cultural, and natural resources of the region.

 

The Essex National Heritage Commission's Leadership is listed below: 

Officers / Executive Committee

President:  John P. Farmer, Senior Vice President & Senior Credit Officer, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Vice President: Kevin T. Rourke, Senior Vice President, Team Leader, Salem Five Bank, Salem

Treasurer: Timothy Felter, Senior Vice President and Treasurer, Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank, Newburyport

Clerk: Gary M. Coon, Finer Wealth Managment, Swampscott

Trustee at Large: Rosario Ubiera-Minaya, Chief Program Officer, North Shore Community Development Coalition, Salem

Immediate Past President: Jack Good, Vice President, People's United Bank, Danvers 

 

Chief Executive Officer: Annie C. Harris, Essex National Heritage Commission, Salem

National Park Service Liaison: Paul DePrey, Superintendent at Salem Maritime and Saugus Iron Works National Historic Sites

 

Board of Trustees

Thomas J. Alexander, Alexander & Femino, Beverly

Beth Bower, Salem State University, Salem

Paula L. Brown, General Israel Putnam Chapter D.A.R., Danvers

Wayne Eisenhauer, Historic Danvers Inc., Danvers 

Susan Goganian, Beverly Historical Society, Beverly

William Howard, Beverly Bank, Beverly

David LaFlamme, North Shore Bank, Peabody

Lisa Lyons, Small Planet Communications, Inc., Salem

Thomas MacDonald, Hawthorne Hotel, Salem

James O’Brien, Topsfield Fair, Topsfield

Mark Pitzi, Coldwell Banker, Peabody

Nathaniel Pulsifer, Pulsifer & Associates, Ipswich

David Read, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston

James L. Rudolph, Rudolph Friedmann LLP, Boston

Thomas J. Sullivan, Law Office of Thomas J. Sullivan, Haverhill

Dan Yaeger, New England Museum Association, Arlington

 

Trustees Emeriti

Jane Baugh, General Israel Putnam Chapter D.A.R., Danvers

Robert G. Bradford, North Shore Chamber of Commerce, Danvers 

Anita Blackaby, retired, The House of the Seven Gables, Salem

Wayne M. Burton, formerly of North Shore Community College, Danvers

Michael Costello, formerly of Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucester 

Charles Cullen, formerly of The Provident Bank, Amesbury

Lori R. Foley, formerly of Northeast Document Conservation Center, Lincoln

Joseph Gibbons, Salem Five Bank, Salem

Robert J. Halpin, formerly of Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Concord

Laurence C. Harrington, Bank of America, Burlington 

David Hartleb, formerly of Northern Essex Community College, Haverhill

David Hildt, Lawrence Family Development Charter School, Lawrence

Malcolm MacLean III, MacLean Holloway Doherty Ardiff & Morse P.C., Peabody

Julie McConchie, formerly of the North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, Newburyport

Paul J. McGinley, Principal, McGinley Kalsow & Associates, Somerville 

Kim Meader, Salem Five Bank, Salem

John Meserve, President & CEO, Merrimac Savings Bank, Merrimac

Dr. Patricia Meservey, Salem State University, Salem

Joseph A. Milano, Union Oyster House, Boston

William Pickles, formerly of North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, North Andover

William Power, formerly of Peabody Historical Society & Museum, Peabody 

Richard St. Pierre, Educator & Librarian, Salem

Nancy Huntington Stager, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Kevin M. Tierney, Sr.,  President and Chief Operating Officer of North Shore Bank

William Tinti, Tinti, Quinn, Grover & Frey P.C., Salem

Frederic Winthrop, Former Executive Director, The Trustees of Reservations, Ipswich

Richard A. Yagjian, Executive Vice President & COO, W. B. Hunt Company, Inc., Melrose 

 

Commissioners

Richard Adelman, Alfalfa Farm Winery, Topsfield

Judy Anderson, Marblehead Architecture Heritage, Marblehead

Karen E. Andreas, Regional Publisher, North of Boston Media Group, Andover

John Archer, Archer Insurance Agency, Inc., Danvers

Thomas Balf, Maritime Gloucester, Gloucester

Gary Barrett, Crimson Hill Associates, Salem

Ingrid Barry, Danvers Bi-Peds, Danvers

Reverend Jeffery Barz-Snell, First Church in Salem, Salem

Josh Basseches, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem

Kerrie Bates, Town of Ipswich

Edward Becker, Essex County Greenbelt Association, Essex

Joseph Bella, Methuen Historical Society, Methuen

Alan Berry, CP Berry Construction, Topsfield

Michael Bonfanti, former Mayor, City of Peabody

Kevin Bottomley, People’s United Bank, Danvers

Sarah Boucher, Willowdale Estate, Topsfield

Daniel Broderick, Friends of Lynn Woods, Lynn

Barbara Broudo, Endicott College, Beverly

Tatiana Burgos-Espinal, WGBH, Boston

Bernadette Butterfield, Groom Construction Co., Inc., Swampscott

Cheryl A. Cahill, Jewell Mill, Rowley

Wayne Capolupo, SPS New England, Inc., Salisbury

Deborah Carey, formerly of Creative Economy Project of the Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Amesbury

George Carey, FINZ Seafood & Grill, Salem

Marilyn Carlson, Saugus Historical Commission, Saugus

Ann Marie Casey, North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, Salisbury

Margo Casey, North Shore United Way, Beverly

Claudia Chuber, North Shore Community Development Coalition, Salem

Forrester “Tim” Clark, Essex Agricultural Society, Topsfield

William Clark, Jr., Clark Farm, Danvers

Samuel Cleaves, Metropolitan Area Planning Council, Boston

Elaine Clements, Andover Historical Society, Andover

Jennifer Close, Peabody Essex Musuem, Salem

Robert Conley, Ryan & Coscia P.C., SalemTim Coco, COCO+CO., Haverhill

William Conly, Marblehead Historical Commission

Philip Conway, Conway, Cahill-Brodeur Funeral Home, Peabody

Thomas P. Costin Jr., Lynn Business Partnership, Lynn

Susan Gould Coviello, North Shore Health Project, Gloucester

Patrick DeIulis, DeIulis Brothers Construction, Lynn

Arend J. de Jong, RenewThink, Inc., Marblehead

Frederic Detwiller, New England Landmarks, Georgetown

Thomas Dexter, Capital Management Partners, Peabody

Dennis DiZoglio, Merrimack Valley Planning Commission, Haverhill

Laura Dow, Vista Motel, Gloucester

Frank Drauszewski, Parker River National Wildlife Refuge, Newburyport

Ronda Faloon, Cape Ann Museum, Gloucester

Jennifer Firth, Historic Salem, Inc., Salem

Joy Fisher, Fisher Dentistry, Salem

Kate Fox, Destination Salem, Salem

Joe Geller, Geller Micro Analytical Lab, Topsfield

Dr. Lane Glenn, Northern Essex Community College, Haverhill 

Susan Goganian, Beverly Historical Society, Beverly

David Goss, History Department, Gordon College, Wenham

Leslie Gould, Lynn Area Chamber of Commerce

Jon Gray, J. Barrett & Company, Pride Crossing

Brian Gregory, Boston Private Bank and Trust, Beverly

David Hall, Hall and Moskow, Newburyport

David L. Hall, formerly of Massachusetts Dept. of Environmental Management, Swampscott

Michael Harrington, Hawthorne Hotel, Salem

Grace Harrington, Salem Redevelopment Authority, Salem

Mary Hillery, Magnolia

Richard Hydren, Hydren Advertising, Rowley

Stephen Immerman, Montserrat College of Art, Beverly

Angela Ippolito, Swampscott Planning Board, Swampscott

Norman Isler, Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield

Michael Jones, Institution for Savings, Newburyport

David King, North Shore Medical Center, Salem

Jerry Klima, Coastal Trails Coalition, Salisbury

Walt Kosmowski, BevCam, Beverly

Dave Lash, Dave Lash & Company, South Hamilton

Mark Leonard, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Josh Lerner, Harvard Business School, Boston

Kate Luchini, Downtown Lynn Cultural District, Lynn

Chris Lovasco, YMCA of the North Shore, Beverly

Carol Majahad, North Andover Historical Society, North Andover

Posie Mansfield, COP Amputee Association, Wenham

Elizabeth Marcus, Coastal Trails Coalition, Newburyport

Rashaun Martin, Haverhill Public Schools, Haverhill

James McAllister, Derby Square Tours, Salem

Bob McIntosh, formerly of the National Park Service, Beverly

Kara McLaughlin, The House of the Seven Gables, Salem

Dominique McLean, REI, Reading 

Heather McMann, Groundwork Lawrence

Betsy Merry, MerryFox Realty, Salem

Ingrid F. Miles, Keller Williams Real Estate, Topsfield 

Andrea Mones, Building Knowledge, Marblehead

Richard F. Moore, Eastern Wealth Management, Saugus

Lawrence B. Morse, Morse & Associates, Danvers

Susan Moulton, Moulton Consulting, Salem 

Michael Mroz, Custom House Maritime Museum, Newburyport

James Muse, North Shore Bank, Peabody

Karen Nascembeni, North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly 

Charles Newhall, St. John’s Preparatory School, Danvers 

Cristen Zampell Noon, Wenham Museum

Delia O’Connor, Anna Jaques Hospital, Newburyport

Beth O’Grady, Boston Herald, Boston

Rinus Oosthoek, Salem Chamber of Commerce, Salem

Ann Ormond, Greater Newburyport Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Newburyport

Marianne Paley Nadel , General Manager of Everett Mills Real Estate, Lawrence

Linn Parisis, Over the Bridge Tours of Cape Ann, Gloucester

Deborah Pesanti Payson, MIT International Design Center

Pam Peterson, Marblehead Museum & Historical Society

Peter Phippen, Eight Towns and the Great Marsh, and the Merrimack Valley Planning Commission, Haverhill

Susan Washeba Plutsky, photographer, Beverly

Steven Richard, Lynnfield Historical Commission, Lynnfield

Ken Riehl, Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucster

Michael Rutstein, Pennant Enterprises, Boxford

Drew Russo, Lynn Museum, Lynn

Stuart Saginor, Community Preservation Coalition, Boston

Betsye Sargent, Phoenix School, Salem

Mary Sarris, North Shore Workforce Investment Board, Salem

Leanna Schild, The Plummer Home, Salem

Michael Schulze, Peabody Community Preservation Committee, Peabody

Joanne Scott, Boys & Girls Club of Greater Salem

Richard Scott, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, Boston

Lisa Shanko, First Ipswich Bank, Ipswich

Elena Sierra, Mass General/North Shore Center for Outpatient Care, Danvers

Brona Simon, Massachusetts Historical Commission, Boston

Bonnie Hurd Smith, History Smiths, Salem

Michael Spanos, formerly of Business Systems Consulting, Inc., Danvers

Rebecca Smith, Wenham Museum, Wenham

Michael Steinitz, Massachusetts Historical Commission, Boston

Terri Stephens, Ipswich Museum, Ipswich

Paul St. Germain, Thacher Island Association, Rockport

Audrey Sullivan, Liniom Partners LLP, Danvers

Christine Sullivan, retired, The Enterprise Center at Salem State University, Salem

Laura Swanson, Enterprise Center at Salem State University, Salem

David Tibbetts, Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, North Andover

Richard Trask, Danvers Archival Center, Danvers

Kenneth Turino, Historic New England, Boston

Gin Wallace, Beverly Main Streets, Beverly

Jared H. Ward, Eastern Bank, Saugus

Michael D. Ward, Insight Performance, Inc., Danvers

Sean Ward, Peirce Farm At Witch Hill, Topsfield

Peter Webber, Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucester

Janice Williams, Buttonwoods Museum, Haverhill

Anne Wilson, formerly of Saugus Public Schools

Stephen Winslow, Bike to the Sea, Inc., Malden

William Whiting, Topsfield Historical Society

Pamela Yameen, Butcher Boy Market, North Andover

Patricia Zaido, Salem

 

Ex Officio

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren, Massachusetts

U.S. Senator Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

U.S. Representative Niki S. Tsongas, 3rd District of Massachusetts

U.S. Representative Seth Moulton, 6th District of Massachusetts

Senator Kathleen O’Connor Ives, 1st Essex District

Senator Joan Lovely, 2nd Essex District

Senator Thomas M. McGee, 3rd Essex District

Senator Bruce E. Tarr, 1st Essex and Middlesex District

Senator Barbara L’Italien, 2nd Essex and Middlesex District

Representative James Kelcourse, 1st Essex District

Representative Leonard Mirra, 2nd Essex District

Representative Brian Dempsey, 3rd Essex District

Representative Bradford Hill, 4th Essex District

Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante, 5th Essex District

Representative Jerald Parisella, 6th Essex District

Representative Paul Tucker, 7th Essex District

Representative Lori Ehrlich, 8th Essex District

Representative Donald Wong, 9th Essex District

Representative Robert Fennell, 10th Essex District

Representative Brendan Crighton, 11th Essex District

Representative Theodore Speliotis, 13th Essex District

Representative Diana DiZoglio, 14th Essex District

Representative Linda Campbell, 15th Essex District

Representative Marcos Devers, 16th Essex District

Representative Frank Moran, 17th Essex District

Representative James Lyons, 18th Essex District

Representative Bradley Jones, 20th Middlesex District

Sheriff Frank G. Cousins, Jr., Essex County

The Honorable Kenneth Gray, Mayor, City of Amesbury

Mr. Andrew Flanagan, Town Manager, Andover, Town of Andover

The Honorable Michael Cahill, Mayor, City of Beverly

Mr. Alan Benson, Town Administrator, Town of Boxford

Mr. Steve Bartha, Town Manager, Town of Danvers

Mr. Brendhan Zubricki, Town Administrator, Town of Essex

Mr. Michael Farrell, Town Administrator, Town of Georgetown

The Honorable Sefatia Theken, Mayor, City of Gloucester

Mr. William F. Dunn, Chair, Board of Selectmen, Town of Groveland

Mr. Michael Lombardo, Town Administrator, Town of Hamilton

The Honorable James Fiorentini, Mayor, City of Haverhill

Ms. Robin Crosbie, Town Manager, Town of Ipswich

The Honorable Daniel Rivera, Mayor, City of Lawrence

The Honorable Judith Kennedy, Mayor, City of Lynn

Mr. James Boudreau, Town Administrator, Town of Lynnfield

Mr. Gregory Federspiel, Town Administrator, Town of Manchester

Mr. John McGinn, Town Administrator, Town of Marblehead

Mr. Harold Lloyd, Town Administrator, Town of Merrimac

The Honorable Mayor Zanni, Mayor, City of Methuen

Mr. Andrew Sheehan, Town Administrator, Town of Middleton

Mr. Jeff Chelgren, Town Administrator, Town of Nahant

Ms. Tracy Blais, Town Administrator, Town of Newbury

The Honorable Donna Holaday, Mayor, City of Newburyport

Mr. Andrew Maylor, Town Manager, Town of North Andover

The Honorable Edward Bettencourt, Mayor, City of Peabody

Ms. Linda Sanders, Town Administrator, Town of Rockport

Ms. Debbie Eagan, Town Administrator, Town of Rowley

The Honorable Kimberley Driscoll, Mayor, City of Salem

Mr. Neil J. Harrington, Town Manager, Town of Salisbury

Mr. Scott Crabtree, Town Manager, Town of Saugus

Mr. Thomas Younger, Town Administrator, Town of Swampscott

Ms. Kellie Hebert, Town Administrator, Town of Topsfield

Mr. Peter Lombardi, Town Administrator, Town of Wenham

Mr. Glenn Kemper, Chair, Board of Selectmen, Town of West Newbury