The Essex National Heritage Commission

The Essex National Heritage Commission (Essex Heritage) is the non-profit management organization for the Essex National Heritage Area. The Commission's mission is to preserve and enhance the historic, cultural and natural resources of the Heritage Area. 

The Commission is supported by a 150 member Board of Commissioners who live and/or work within the area and who serve as representatives and ambassadors of the communities, businesses, community organizations, educational institutions and historic, cultural and natural resources of the region.

The Essex National Heritage Commission's Leadership is listed below.

Officers / Executive Committee

President:  Jack L. Good, Vice President, People's United Bank, Danvers 

Treasurer: John P. Farmer, Senior Vice President & Senior Credit Officer, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Clerk: Frederic Winthrop, Former Executive Director, The Trustees of Reservations, Ipswich

Assistant Clerk: Paul J. McGinley, Principal, McGinley Kalsow & Associates, Somerville

Immediate Past President: Richard A. Yagjian, Executive Vice President & COO, W. B. Hunt Company, Inc., Melrose 

Trustee-at-Large: Kevin M. Tierney, Sr., President & CEO, Saugusbank, Saugus

President Emeritus: Thomas M. Leonard, Essex National Heritage Commission, Danvers

Chief Executive Officer: Annie C. Harris, Essex National Heritage Commission, Salem

Board of Trustees

Thomas J. Alexander, Alexander & Femino, Beverly

Dr. Jane Baugh, General Israel Putnam Chapter D.A.R., Danvers

Beth Bower, Salem State University, Salem

Charles Cullen, The Provident Bank, Amesbury

Timothy Felter, Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank, Newburyport

Bill Howard, Beverly Cooperative Bank, Beverly

Sumner Jones, retired, Eastern Bank Investment Advisors, Saugus

John Keohane, Henry's Market of Beverly, Beverly

David LaFlamme, North Shore Bank, Peabody

James O’Brien, Topsfield Fair, Topsfield

Nathaniel Pulsifer, Pulsifer & Associates, Ipswich

David Read, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston

Kevin T. Rourke, Salem Five Bank, Salem

Rosario Ubiera-Minaya, North Shore Community Health, Salem

Dan Yaeger, New England Museum Association, Arlington

 

Trustees Emeriti

Robert G. Bradford, North Shore Chamber of Commerce, Danvers 

Wayne M. Burton, formerly of North Shore Community College, Danvers

Michael Costello, formerly of Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucester 

Kay Ellis, Schooner Thomas E. Lannon, Gloucester

Lori R. Foley, formerly of Northeast Document Conservation Center, Lincoln

Joseph Gibbons, Salem Five Bank, Salem

Robert J. Halpin, formerly of Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Concord

Laurence C. Harrington, Bank of America, Burlington 

David Hartleb, formerly of Northern Essex Community College, Haverhill

David Hildt, Lawrence Family Development Charter School, Lawrence

Malcolm MacLean III, MacLean Holloway Doherty Ardiff & Morse P.C., Peabody

Julie McConchie, formerly of the North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, Newburyport

Kim Meader, Salem Five Bank, Salem

John Meserve, President & CEO, Merrimac Savings Bank, Merrimac

Joseph A. Milano, Union Oyster House, Boston

William Pickles, formerly of North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, North Andover

William Power, formerly of Peabody Historical Society & Museum, Peabody 

Richard St. Pierre, Educator & Librarian, Salem

Nancy Huntington Stager, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Kevin M. Tierney, Sr., President & CEO, Saugusbank, Saugus

William Tinti, Tinti, Quinn, Grover & Frey P.C., Salem

Commissioners

Richard Adelman, Alfalfa Farm Winery, Topsfield

Karen E. Andreas, Regional Publisher, North of Boston Media Group, Andover

John Archer, Archer Insurance Agency, Inc., Danvers

Ingrid Barry, Danvers Bi-Peds, Danvers

Josh Basseches, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem 

Kerrie Bates, Town of Ipswich, Ipswich

David Beardsley, The Trustees of Reservations, Ipswich

Edward Becker, Essex County Greenbelt Association, Essex

Joseph Bella, Methuen Historical Society, Methuen

Alan Berry, CP Berry Construction, Topsfield

Anita Blackaby, retired, The House of the Seven Gables, Salem

Michael Bonfanti, former Mayor, City of Peabody, Peabody

Kevin Bottomley, People’s United Bank, Danvers

Daniel Broderick, Friends of Lynn Woods, Lynn

Barbara Broudo, Endicott College, Beverly

Paula L. Brown, Daughters of the American Revolution, Danvers

Tatiana Burgos-Espinal, North Shore Community College, Danvers

Cheryl A. Cahill, Jewell Mill, Rowley

Wayne Capolupo, SPS New England, Inc., Salisbury

Deborah Carey, formerly of Creative Economy Project of the Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Amesbury

George Carey, FINZ Seafood & Grill, Salem

Marilyn Carlson, Saugus Historical Commission, Saugus

Ann Marie Casey, North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, Salisbury

Margo Casey, North Shore United Way, Beverly

Claudia Chuber, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem

Forrester "Tim" Clark, Essex Agricultural Society, Topsfield

William Clark, Clark Farm, Danvers

Samuel Cleaves, Metropolitan Area Planning Council, Boston

Elaine Clements, Andover Historical Society, Andover

Tim Coco, COCO+CO., Haverhill

Robert Conley, Ryan & Coscia P.C., Salem

William Conly, Marblehead Historical Commission, Marblehead

Philip Conway, Conway, Cahill-Brodeur Funeral Home, Peabody

Gary M. Coon, Major League Investments, Inc., Salem

Thomas P. Costin Jr., Lynn Business Partnership, Lynn 

Susan Gould Coviello, North Shore Health Project, Gloucester

Arend J. de Jong, RenewThink, Inc., Salem

Patrick DeIulis, DeIulis Brothers Construction, Lynn

Frederic Detwiller, New England Landmarks, Georgetown 

Thomas Dexter, Wells Fargo Advisors, Beverly

Dennis DiZoglio, Merrimack Valley Planning Commission, Haverhill

K. Brewer Doran, Salem State University, Salem

Laura Dow, Vista Motel, Gloucester

Frank Drauszewski, Parker River National Wildlife Refuge, Newburyport

Sharon DuBois, City of Gloucester, Gloucester

Wayne Eisenhauer, Historic Danvers Inc., Danvers 

Ronda Faloon, Cape Ann Museum, Gloucester

Joy Fisher, Fisher Dentistry, Salem

Kate Fox, Destination Salem, Salem

Joe Geller, Geller Micro Analytical Lab, Topsfield 

John Goff, Salem Preservation, Inc., Salem

Susan Goganian, Beverly Historical Society, Beverly

David Goss, History Department, Gordon College, Wenham

Leslie Gould, Lynn Area Chamber of Commerce, Lynn

Tom Gould, Treadwell’s Ice Cream, Peabody

Edward Grant, Grant Communications Consulting Group, Lynn

Brian Gregory, Boston Private Bank and Trust, Beverly

David Hall, Hall and Moskow, Newburyport

David L. Hall, formerly of Massachusetts Dept. of Environmental Management, Swampscott

Michael Harrington, Hawthorne Hotel, Salem 

Richard Hydren, Hydren Advertising, Rowley

Stephen Immerman, Montserrat College of Art, Beverly

Angela Ippolito, Swampscott Planning Board, Swampscott

Norman Isler, Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield

Michael Jones, Newburyport Institution for Savings, Newburyport

David King, North Shore Medical Center, Salem

Jerry Klima, Coastal Trails Coalition, Salisbury 

Martin Krugman, Gloucester Schooner Adventure, Inc., Gloucester

Dave Lash, Dave Lash & Company, South Hamilton 

Mark Leonard, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Kate Luchini, Lynn Museum & Historical Society, Lynn

Thomas MacDonald, Hawthorne Hotel, Salem

Carol Majahad, North Andover Historical Society, North Andover 

Posie Mansfield, COP Amputee Association, Wenham

Elizabeth Marcus, Coastal Trails Coalition, Newburyport

Dr. Paul J. Maurer, Gordon College, Wenham

James McAllister, Derby Square Tours, Salem

Bob McIntosh, formerly of the National Park Service, Beverly

Dominique McLean, REI, Reading

Heather McMann, Groundwork Lawrence, Lawrence

Betsy Merry, MerryFox Realty, Salem

Dr. Patricia Meservey, Salem State University, Salem

Andrea Mones, Building Knowledge, Marblehead

Richard F. Moore, Eastern Wealth Management and Essex Agricultural Society, Saugus

Lawrence B. Morse, Morse & Associates, Danvers

Susan Moulton, Moulton Consulting, Salem

Karen Nascembeni, North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly

Amanda Nash, Inn Magnolia, Gloucester

Charles Newhall, St. John's Preparatory School, Danvers

Kristen Zampell Noon, Wenham Museum, Wenham

Delia O’Connor, Anna Jaques Hospital, Newburyport

Beth O'Grady, Boston Herald, Boston 

Rinus Oosthoek, Salem Chamber of Commerce, Salem

Ann Ormond, Greater Newburyport Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Newburyport 

Deborah Pesanti Payson, Marblehead Chamber of Commerce, Marblehead

Pam Peterson, Marblehead Museum & Historical Society, Marblehead 

Peter Phippen, Eight Towns and the Great Marsh, and the Merrimack Valley Planning Commission, Haverhill

James L. Rudolph, Rudolph Friedmann LLP, Boston

Michael Rutstein, Pennant Enterprises, Boxford

Stuart Saginor, Community Preservation Coalition, Boston

Betsye Sargent, Phoenix School, Salem

Mary Sarris, North Shore Workforce Investment Board, Salem 

Julie Saviano, Andover Endodontics, Inc., North Andover 

Michael Schulze, Peabody Community Preservation Committee, Peabody

Joanne Scott, Boys & Girls Club of Greater Salem, Salem

Richard Scott, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, Boston 

Elena Sierra, Mass General/North Shore Center for Outpatient Care, Danvers

Brona Simon, Massachusetts Historical Commission, Boston 

Bonnie Hurd Smith, History Smiths, Salem

Michael Spanos, formerly of Business Systems Consulting, Inc., Danvers

Michael Steinitz, Massachusetts Historical Commission, Boston

Audrey Sullivan, Liniom Partners LLP, Danvers

Christine Sullivan, retired, The Enterprise Center at Salem State University, Salem

Thomas J. Sullivan, Law Office, Haverhill

David Tibbetts, Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, North Andover

Richard Trask, Danvers Archival Center, Danvers

Kenneth Turino, Historic New England, Boston

Stanley Usovicz, Verizon, Wakefield 

Scott Vandersall, TD Bank, Beverly

Gin Wallace, Beverly Main Streets, Beverly

Michael D. Ward, Insight Performance, Inc., Dedham

Cathleen Wardley, Boston Marriott, Peabody

Peter Webber, Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucester

Bruce Whear, Wire 4 Hire, Inc., Salem

William Whiting, Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield

Pamela Yameen, Butcher Boy Market, North Andover

Patricia Zaido, Salem Partnership, Salem

Ex Officio

U.S. Senator Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren, Massachusetts

U.S. Representative John F. Tierney, 6th District of Massachusetts

U.S. Representative Niki S. Tsongas, 3rd District of Massachusetts

Michael Quijano-West, Superintendent, Salem Maritime & Saugus Iron Works National Historic Sites

Senator Barry R. Finegold, 2nd Essex and Middlesex Senatorial District

Senator Joan Lovely, 2nd Essex Senatorial District

Senator Thomas M. McGee, 3rd Essex District

Senator Kathleen O’Connor Ives, 1st Essex District

Senator Bruce E. Tarr, 1st Essex and Middlesex Senatorial District

Representative Linda Dean Campbell, 15th Essex District

Representative Leah Cole, 12th Essex District

Representative Michael A. Costello, 1st Essex District

Representative Brian S. Dempsey, 3rd Essex District

Representative Marcos A. Devers, 16th Suffolk District

Representative Diana DiZoglio, 14th Essex District

Representative Lori A. Ehrlich, 8th Essex District

Representative Robert F. Fennell, 10th Essex District

Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante, 5th Essex District

Representative Bradford R. Hill, 4th Essex District

Representative Bradley H. Jones, Jr., 20th Middlesex District

Representative John D. Keenan, 7th Essex District

Representative James J. Lyons, Jr., 18th Essex District

Representative Lenny Mirra, 2nd Essex District

Representative Frank A. Moran, 17th Essex District

Representative Jerald A. Parisella, 6th Essex District

Representative Theodore C. Speliotis, 13th Essex District

Representative Donald H. Wong, 9th Essex District

Sheriff Frank G. Cousins, Jr., Essex County

Mark Andrews, Town Administrator, Town of Wenham

Selectman Ricky J. Pinciaro, Town of Merrimac

Alan J. Benson, Town Administrator, Town of Boxford

Mayor Edward A. Bettencourt, Jr., City of Peabody

Andrew Bisignani, Town Administrator, Town of Nahant

Tracy Blais, Town Administrator, Town of Newbury

Jeffry Chelgren, Town Administrator, Town of Marblehead

Scott Crabtree, Town Manager, Town of Saugus

Robin Crosbie, Town Manager, Town of Ipswich

Selectman Donald N. Greaney, Town of Groveland

Mayor Kimberley Driscoll, City of Salem

Deborah Eagan, Town Administrator, Town of Rowley

Michael Farrell, Town Administrator, Town of Georgetown

Mayor James Fiorentini, City of Haverhill

William J. Gustus, Town Administrator, Town of Lynnfield

Neil J. Harrington, Town Manager, Town of Salisbury

Mayor Donna D. Holaday, City of Newburyport

Mayor Judith F. Kennedy, City of Lynn

Mayor Kenneth Gray, City of Amesbury

Mayor Carolyn A. Kirk, City of Gloucester

Selectman Albert H. Knowles, Jr., Town of West Newbury

Mayor Daniel Rivera, City of Lawrence

Michael A. Lombardo, Town Manager, Town of Hamilton

Wayne P. Marquis, Town Manager, Town of Danvers

Andrew W. Maylor, Town Manager, Town of North Andover

Gregory Federspiel, Town Administrator, Town of Manchester-by-the-Sea

Linda Sanders, Town Administrator, Town of Rockport

Mayor Mike Cahill, City of Beverly

Ira Singer, Town Administrator, Town of Middleton

Reginald S. Stapczynski, Town Manager, Town of Andover

Kellie A. Hebert, Town Administrator, Town of Topsfield

Thomas G. Younger, Town Administrator, Town of Swampscott

Mayor Stephen N. Zanni, City of Methuen

Brendhan Zubricki, Town Administrator, Town of Essex